Acrylic Tank Manufacturing Website Privacy Policy

How we use the the information you provide on this website

 

PRIVACY POLICY

https://acrylicaquariums.com) and governs data collection and usage. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted by using the website, you consent to the data described in this statement. 
We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on our site including, but not limited to: sending/receiving email messages, submitting your credit card or other payment information, or communications with you in relation to services/and or products you have requested from us. We may also gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Acrylic Tank Manufacturing of Nevada collects and uses your personal information to operate its website and deliver the services you have requested. This section explains the ways Acrylic Tank Manufacturing of Nevada may process your information. 
From time to time, we may process certain data about your use of our website and services. This data may include your IP address, browser type (including version and/operating system), geographical location, referral source, length of visit, pages viewed, website behavior and traffic paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency, and pattern of your service use. Acrylicaquariums. com uses Google Analytic as the source of the data, and the data may be processed to improve the website and the services of the website for our users. 

You may be required to create a profile or account to access certain features of the website. By creating a profile on the website you acknowledge that we may process your information (name, email address, telephone number, profile pictures, gender) for the purposes of operating the website, including maintaining database backups, communicating with you, promoting our products and services, and securing the website from hackers, malware, and other malicious attacks. 

  In addition, if you make a transaction through the website for any services or products, we may process your transaction data. This data may include your shipping and billing address, credit card expiration date,  and name. All transactions are processed through an SSL secured gateway, provided by https://www.authorize.net  and no full credit card numbers are stored in our database or processed by acrylicaquariums.com. We will share transaction data with https://www.authorize.net, for the purpose of processing your payments, refunding payments, and dealing with any other transaction related complaints or issues, should they arise. You can find the Privacy Policy for authorize.net here: https://www.authorize.net/about-us/privacy/ 
We may process data entered to the website through forms (product inquiries, quote requests, contact forms) for the purposes of communicating with you and recordkeeping. 

 

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD-PARTIES

Acrylic Tank Manufacturing of Nevada may disclose your personal data and information to any member of our affiliated companies (subsidiaries and holding companies) as reasonably necessary for the purposes set forth in this document. Acrylic Tank Manufacturing of Nevada does not sell, rent, or lease our customer lists to third-parties.

In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data and information in this document, you understand that we may disclose your information where necessary for compliance with local, state, and Federal laws; to protect your living interests or that of another person, and for compliance with a legal obligation.

 

COOKIES

Our website, acrylicaquariums.com, uses cookies which are small text files for multiple uses, including:

  • To help identify our visitors for Authentication purposes as they use and navigate through our website.
  • As a part of our website security to ensure user accounts and login credentials are protected
  • To identify if you are logged-in or not
  • To help personalize the site for each of our users (language, purchasing preferences)
  • To determine which advertisements you may be interested in
  • Provide users with a cookie consent to make them aware that we use cookies
  • Through Google Analytics to help our team analyze the website’s performance and usability. This information is related to our website and is used to create reports about the use and performance of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

 

NOTICE TO EUROPEAN USERS

 The Data Protection Act puts obligations on users of Personal Information and sets forth principles for its use. One principle states that information must be processed fairly and lawfully. This means that citizens of the European Union are entitled to know how we intend to use Personal Information. Details are publicly available at ico.org.uk or from:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel: 08456 30 60 60 or 01625 54 57 45
Fax: 01625 524510

The Data Protection Act does not generally apply to data about limited companies or partnerships, but it does cover personal data relating to sole traders and partnerships. Personal Information may be processed and stored by Acrylic Tank Manufacturing of Nevada or its affiliates, service providers or agents located in the United States. By providing Personal Information directly to Acrylic Tank Manufacturing of Nevada or to its customers, you consent to the transfer of such information outside of the European Union and to its storage and use as described herein.

 

POLICY UPDATES

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. We will notify you of changes to this policy by email, through our company newsletter, or site wide notification upon your next login after the changes. Additionally, you can check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

How to contact Acrylic Tank Manufacturing of Nevada regarding your privacy concerns and questions

If you have questions or comments about our privacy practices, or if you want Acrylic Tank Manufacturing of Nevada to correct your Information that is stored on Acrylic Tank Manufacturing systems, please submit your request in writing to:

Acrylic Tank Manufacturing
3451 W. Martin Ave. 
Suite C
Las Vegas, NV 89119ATTN: Data Use and Privacy

Fax: +1 (702) 387.2073

Subject to our ability to verify your request, Acrylic Tank Manufacturing of Nevada will correct the information within thirty (30) days of receipt of your request.